Skip to main content Skip to navigation

WSU Cereal Variety Nursery Tours Announced

PULLMAN, Wash. — Northwest grain growers will see many new wheat and barley varieties from public and private breeding programs at Washington State, University of Idaho and Oregon State University cereal nursery variety tours and field days during June and July.

23 May W. Whitman Co. Research Tour — 7:15 a.m. J. Burns (509) 335-5831
7 June Horse Heaven — 8:30 a.m. B. Schillinger (509) 235-1933
7 June Connell — 6 p.m. J. Burns (509) 335-5831
12 June Pendleton Field Day — 8:30 a.m. S. Petrie (541) 278-4186
13 June Moro Field Day — 8 a.m. S. Petrie (541) 278-4186
13 June St. Andrews (Douglas County) — 6 p.m. M. Viebrock (509) 745-8531
14 June Lind Field Day — 8:30 a.m. B. Schillinger (509) 235-1933
18 June Lamont — 6 p.m. R. Baldree (509) 397-6290
19 June Moses Lake — 9 a.m. E. Kulp (509) 754-2011
20 June Dusty — 5 p.m. R. Baldree (509) 397-6290
21 June Pullman (Druffel) — 6 p.m. J. Burns (509) 335-5831
22 June Bickleton — 1 p.m. S. Kerr (509) 773-5817
25 June Dayton — 8 a.m.-1 p.m. R. Schirman (509) 382-4741
26 June Mayview (Garfield County) — 8 a.m. D. Bragg (509) 843-3701
26 June Walla Walla (pulses) — 9 a.m. 11 a.m.
(cereals) Noon — 2 p.m.
K. McPhee (509) 335-9522
W. Gary (509) 527-3260
26 June U of I — Parker Farm Field Day — 8 a.m. S. Guy (208) 885-6744
27 June St. John — 8 a.m. R. Baldree (509) 397-6290
27 June Ritzville — 1 p.m. A. Esser (509) 659-3210
28 June WSU Direct Seed/Precision Ag Field Day — 7:30 a.m. — Noon R. Veseth (208) 885-6386
28 June WSU Pulse Twilight Tour — Spillman Farm — 6 p.m. J. Burns (509) 335-5831
29 June Asotin — 2:30 p.m. M. Heitstuman (509) 758-5147
6 July Almira — 1 p.m. A. Esser (509) 659-3210
9 July Fairfield (peas and cereals) — 8 a.m. D. Roberts (509) 477-2167
10 July Farmington (lentils) — 9 a.m.
(cereals) — 1 p.m.
J. Burns (509) 335-5831
R. Baldree (509) 397-6290
11 July Reardan — 8:30 a.m. D. Roberts (509) 477-2167
11 July Wilke Farm (Davenport) — 9 a.m. D. Tonks (509) 725-4171
12 July WSU Spillman Field Day — 8 a.m. — Noon J. Burns (509) 335-5831
17 July Colton (Winter Wheat-M. Druffel) — 6 p.m. J. Burns (509) 335-5831
18 July Creston — 8 a.m. A. Esser (509) 659-3210
18 July N. Lincoln County Field Day — 9 a.m. A. Esser (509) 659-3210
18 July Almira (#2) — 11 a.m. A. Esser (509) 659-3210

– 30 –