Skip to main content Skip to navigation

New Washington State 4-H Hall of Fame Inducts 100

PULLMAN, Wash. — Washington State 4-H has created a hall of fame and inducted 100 members as part of its centennial celebration.

Induction of the first one hundred people was announced at a State 4-H Forum in Ocean Shores on Oct. 18.

More than 93,500 Washington youths are enrolled in 4-H programs; over 20,300 are enrolled in 1,733 clubs. Another 73,000 participate in a variety of other 4-H activities, such as the school enrichment program, day camps and overnight camping.

More than 10,300 adult volunteers support 4-H, which is Washington State University Cooperative Extension’s informal, educational program for today’s young people. The program combines the cooperative efforts of youth, volunteer leaders, WSU faculty, federal, state, and local governments, and businesses.

Inductions were by nomination from counties. Inductees are:

ADAMS
Wilmerd Heinemann, Ritzville

ASOTIN
Carol Hagan, Clarkston

BENTON/FRANKLIN
Mary Davenport, Kennewick
Gundren Parker, Elma

CLARK
Marvin and Jackie Bister, Battle Ground
Florence Robison, Battle Ground
Janet Belcoff, Brush Praire
Bill Hansen, Brush Prairie
Bob and Anna Manary, Vancouver
Sharon Marble, Vancouver
Jeannine Dietel (deceased)

COWLITZ
Gerald Poor, address unknown.

DOUGLAS
Pat Putman, East Wenatchee
Ellis Schneider, Waterville
Ken Killingsworth, Spokane

GRANT
Tub Hansen (deceased) Moses Lake
Mary McKenzie (deceased)
Russell M. Turner (deceased)

GRAYS HARBOR
Phil Hearnesberger, Elma
Jim Kling (deceased) Elma
Davona Gwin, Hoquiam
Joe Johnson, Walla Walla

ISLAND
Janice Coffman, Coupeville
Frank Stowe, Coupeville

JEFFERSON
Norris and the late Laura Short, Chimacum
Inez Halverson, Forks

KING
Barb Baguhn, Auburn
Chuck Todd, Auburn
Don Bennett, Bainbridge Island
Melba Dupar (deceased), Bellevue
John Riese, Medina
Bee Belshaw, Renton
Nancy Stewart, Renton
Elizabeth Tennison, Renton
Peter Fisher, Seattle
Joseph Slye, Seattle
Jeff Shushan, Seattle
Al Humphrey (deceased), Vashon
John Little (deceased)

KITSAP
Cora Ives (deceased), Bremerton
Milly Eagan, Kingston
George Curtis, Port Orchard

KLICKITAT
Roberta Hoctor, Goldendale

LEWIS
Deane H. Johnson, Chehalis
Glennys and the late Don Pacsmag, Chehalis
Virginia Cook, Winlock
Mary Jane Fox, address unknown
Lillian Francy, address unknown

LINCON
Scott Barr, Colville
Evelyn Barr (deceased), Colville
Lydia and Orville Widmer, Wilbur
James W. McKay (deceased), Almira
Esther and Walt Kik, Davenport

OKANOGAN
Jean Berney, Okanogan
Delores Scholtz, Tonasket
Marilyn Poole (deceased), Okanogan

PEND OREILLE
Lyla Hoisington, Usk

PIERCE
Cathy Swenson, Kapowsin
Scott Hodgson, Puyallup
Agnes and the late Edwin Kropf, Puyallup
Earl Otis, Puyallup
Tom Quann, Puyallup
Bernadine and the late Howard Young, Puyallup
Mary Crandal, Tacoma
Robert Ehrhardt, Tacoma
Marlene McCollam, Tacoma
Susan Parr, Tacoma
Jess and Chip Taylor, Tacoma
Bob Leonard, address unknown
Cal Svinth (deceased)

SAN JUAN
Larry Cochran, Lopez

SKAGIT
Ray H. Bradbury, Mount Vernon

SKAMANIA
Sherry Cook, Port Ludlow

SNOHOMISH
Ellene Kearney, Arlington
Marietta Roth, Arlington
Earl Hope (deceased), Everett

SPOKANE
Jean Gulden, Spokane

STEVENS
Harold and Judy Mace, Colville

THURSTON
Rose Waring, Chehalis
Jim and Joyce Elliot, Olympia
David Kalar, Olympia
Sid Willuweit, Yelm
Andy Andrews (deceased)

WALLA WALLA
Ida Mae Scott, Dayton
Sarita McCaw, Walla Walla

WHATCOM
Ginny Bowen (deceased), Ferndale

WHITMAN
Orville Young (deceased), Coquille, Ore.
Helen and Dick Appel, Edicott
Della Evans, LaCrosse
Bud Downing, Pullman
Lester N. Liebel, Pullman
Lucy Linden, Pullman
Clint Luce, Pullman
Rita Sullivan, Pullman
Harry Burcalow, Spokane

YAKIMA
Barbara Harrer, Harrah
Inez Walter (deceased), Moxee
Diane Jones, Yakima
Damon Canfield (deceased), Yakima

– 30 –